Accident Summary Nr: 201700556 - Employee Fingers Amputated by Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302597539 | 08/27/1999 | 2421 | 0 | Ochoco Management Co General Partner |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 20, 1999, Employee #1 was in the process of cutting up reject lumber when he caught his hand in the saw. The saw guard was in place and operable at the time of the accident. Employee #1 amputated three fingers on his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302597539 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers |