Accident Summary Nr: 201700549 - Employee Injured In Fall From A Flat Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201700549 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 07/30/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30259670507/30/199917960Maintenance & Machine Erectors Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was laying roof decking on a flat roof of a commercial construction job when he stepped on a piece of decking material that was not supported my a secure member. Employee #1 fell 22 ft, landing on concrete. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: DECKING, FRACTURE, ROOF, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302596705 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof