Accident Summary Nr: 201700531 - Employees arm is amputated in a machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201700531 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 07/17/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30259446008/03/199901910Trevor Aldrich, Bobbi M Aldrich

Abstract: On July 17, 1999, Employee #1 was moving a Wheel Line Irrigation Unit when his right coat sleeve was caught in the nip point of two sprockets. His arm was amputated between the elbow and shoulder. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, SHOULDER, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, ELBOW, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302594460 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers