Accident Summary Nr: 201700531 - Employees arm is amputated in a machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302594460 | 08/03/1999 | 0191 | 0 | Trevor Aldrich, Bobbi M Aldrich |
Abstract: On July 17, 1999, Employee #1 was moving a Wheel Line Irrigation Unit when his right coat sleeve was caught in the nip point of two sprockets. His arm was amputated between the elbow and shoulder. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302594460 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |