Accident Summary Nr: 201700523 - Employee falls from wall and fractures his leg and arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302596325 | 07/21/1999 | 1521 | 0 | Grown In Oregon Inc |
Abstract: Late in the morning on July 17, 1999, Employee #1 and another worker were sitting at opposite ends on the top of a 14-ft-high wall. They were waiting for an overhead crane to lower a 24-ft log into position. The log needed to be rotated 180 degrees and when the end of the log swung around, Employee #1 attempted to stop the log and fell to the ground below. He fractured his left leg and arm and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302596325 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |