Accident Summary Nr: 201700515 - Employee Suffers Thumb Amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 201700515 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 07/20/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30259443707/22/199920370Heinz Frozen Food Co

Abstract: On July 20, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a potato packaging machine and amputated her right thumb. Evidence indicates Employee #1 reached under a conveyor and contacted an unguarded belt-driven roller. Employee #1's thumb was partially amputated when caught between the roller and drive belt. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BELT CONVEYOR, THUMB, ROLLER--MACH/PART, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302594437 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified