Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201700499 - Employee'S Leg Broke When Struck By Rolling Log

Accident: 201700499 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 06/14/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30259210006/15/19992411Double D Logging Inc

Employee #1, a log cutter, had felled and bucked a tree on a hillside and moved approximately 15 ft downhill. He was facing a small tree when the butt log of the felled tree began rolling and struck his leg against the tree being faced. Employee #1's left leg was broken above the ankle and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, tree felling, pin, pinned, struck against, crushed, laceration, tree, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 302592100 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations