Accident Summary Nr: 201700465 - Employee's fingers crushed in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302591268 | 02/10/1999 | 2421 | 0 | Bright Wood Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on February 5, 1999, Employee #1 was working at a sawmill doing set-up and maintenance work in the press area of a finger joint machine. The locks were removed from the electrical cabinet to reposition the squeeze so the employee could gain access to the bolts behind it. The electrical cabinet was not relocked and another employee activated a hydraulic switch from another location. Employee #1's hand and fingers were crushed in approximately a 1-in. space. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302591268 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |