Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201700424 - Employee Injures Right Hand In Hydraulic Steel Flapper

Accident Summary Nr: 201700424 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 08/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30128958308/25/199817710Janey Dundas

Abstract: On August 21, 1998, Employee #1 was cleaning out the drain and rear box of a cement pumping truck when he reached his right hand into the drain where the hydraulic steel flapper was opening and closing. The hydraulic steel flapper closed on his hand severely injuring and nearly amputating it. This was the employees first day on the job and cleaning this drain was not his regular duty. He was hospitalized from the accident.

Keywords: concrete truck, cleaning, construction, laceration, off loading, hand
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301289583 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons