Accident Summary Nr: 201700424 - Employee Injures Right Hand In Hydraulic Steel Flapper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301289583 | 08/25/1998 | 1771 | 0 | Janey Dundas |
Abstract: On August 21, 1998, Employee #1 was cleaning out the drain and rear box of a cement pumping truck when he reached his right hand into the drain where the hydraulic steel flapper was opening and closing. The hydraulic steel flapper closed on his hand severely injuring and nearly amputating it. This was the employees first day on the job and cleaning this drain was not his regular duty. He was hospitalized from the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301289583 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |