Accident Summary Nr: 201700408 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FINGER CAUGHT IN SCREW CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126712199 | 05/13/1998 | 5191 | 0 | J R Simplot Company |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on May 11, 1998, Employee #1 suffered the amputation of the tip of the long finger and a laceration to the third finger on her right hand when her fingers inadvertently entered a hole in the screw conveyor housing and contacted the flighting. Employee #1 was attempting to tighten a rag which had previously been placed around the conveyor housing in an effort to slow the flow of the slurry which was leaking onto the floor. The hole in the conveyor was caused by a worn bearing which allowed misalignment of the flighting.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126712199 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |