Accident Summary Nr: 201700374 - ForkLift Driver Sprains His Neck After Being Ejected
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301288965 | 07/13/1998 | 2451 | 0 | Fuqua Homes Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift driver, sprained his neck after he was ejected out of a forklift. He was moving a suspended load of 16-foot sidings, when the support gave way. After the support gave way, the unit shifted to the front of the forks. As a result, the forklift tipped forward and ejected Employee #1 out of the cab. He went head first into a unit of lumber injuring his neck. He was hospitalized for treatments to his neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301288965 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |