Accident Summary Nr: 201700366 - EMPLOYEE'S FOOT IS AMPUTATED IN SHAKER CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126685858 | 07/06/1998 | 0161 | 0 | Murakami Farms Inc |
Abstract: On February 24, 1998, Employee #1, working for Murakami Produce Company, was standing on a catwalk using a broom handle to move onions along a shaker conveyor. Some of the onions would stick to the conveyor and Employee #1 used the broom handle to get the onions moving. He climbed over the standard railing and stood on the framework above the onion topper. He slipped and his foot contacted the rotating topper blade which severed the foot at the ankle and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126685858 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand packers and packagers |