Accident Summary Nr: 201700366 - EMPLOYEE'S FOOT IS AMPUTATED IN SHAKER CONVEYOR

Accident Summary Nr: 201700366 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 02/24/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12668585807/06/199801610Murakami Farms Inc

Abstract: On February 24, 1998, Employee #1, working for Murakami Produce Company, was standing on a catwalk using a broom handle to move onions along a shaker conveyor. Some of the onions would stick to the conveyor and Employee #1 used the broom handle to get the onions moving. He climbed over the standard railing and stood on the framework above the onion topper. He slipped and his foot contacted the rotating topper blade which severed the foot at the ankle and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, ROTATING KNIFE, SLIP, CONVEYOR, CATWALK, BLADE, CONVEYOR BELT, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126685858 Hospitalized injury Amputation Hand packers and packagers