Accident Summary Nr: 201700358 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY TRASH COLLECTING TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126701044 | 06/22/1998 | 9512 | 0 | State Of Oregon Parks & Recreation Dept |
Abstract: On June 13, 1998, Employee #1 was collecting trash at a campground. Evidence indicates Employee #1 parked a pickup on a seven percent grade and exited the cab to check two trash cans. She noticed the vehicle rolling backward and attempted to enter the driver's side of the cab. She was knocked down and run over by the left front tire. Employee #1 received fractured ribs and a punctured lung and was hospitalized for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126701044 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |