Accident Summary Nr: 201700341 - Employee's arm fractured when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124760067 | 06/15/1998 | 2421 | 0 | Burnt River Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing air lines on a pneumatic cylinder located below the hourglass rolls at a post peeler out-feed. The hourglass rolls were not locked out. Another employee attempted to turn on another machine and accidentally turned on the hourglass rolls. Employee #1's right arm was caught in the hourglass rolls, causing a fracture and dislocated elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124760067 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |