Accident Summary Nr: 201700333 - FINGERS AMPUTATED-MAINTENANCE ON GLUE SPREADING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124702986 | 01/29/1998 | 2431 | 0 | Jeld Wen Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:14 p.m. on January 27, 1998, Employee #1, of Jeld Wen, Inc. (Klamath Door Division), was injured while performing maintenance on a glue spreading machine. He was attempting to re-align an out-feed roll while the glue spreader and the roll were running. At that point, the roll drive chain bound up, displaced the roll and pinched the employee's fingers between the roll and a metal drip pan. His two fingers on his right hand at the first knuckle were amputated. He was hospitalized at Merle West Medical Center in Klamath Falls, Oregon.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124702986 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |