Accident Summary Nr: 201700325 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN ARM CAUGHT IN CONVEYOR

Accident Summary Nr: 201700325 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 05/14/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12670105105/19/199807210Columbia Basin Spreaders Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning fertilizer residue from the top roll of a flat belt conveyor used to load a Terra-Gator fertilizer spreader. Employee #1 had exited the cab of the spreader as it was being loaded and walked on the side of the machine to the conveyor. Employee #1 used an open end wrench to chip away fertilizer on the roll while the conveyor was running. His right arm was caught by the conveyor and pulled into the nip point between the belt and roll. Employee #1 received fractures to his right arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BELT, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER CONVEYOR, CONVEYOR, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126701051 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers