Accident Summary Nr: 201700325 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN ARM CAUGHT IN CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126701051 | 05/19/1998 | 0721 | 0 | Columbia Basin Spreaders Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning fertilizer residue from the top roll of a flat belt conveyor used to load a Terra-Gator fertilizer spreader. Employee #1 had exited the cab of the spreader as it was being loaded and walked on the side of the machine to the conveyor. Employee #1 used an open end wrench to chip away fertilizer on the roll while the conveyor was running. His right arm was caught by the conveyor and pulled into the nip point between the belt and roll. Employee #1 received fractures to his right arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126701051 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |