Accident Summary Nr: 201700309 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN PINNED BETWEEN TWO MOTOR COACHES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301284436 | 06/18/1997 | 3716 | 0 | Beaver Motor Coaches Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 p.m. on June 16, 1997, a crew of five employees was working overtime in the main assembly plant of a motor coach manufacturing facility. The employees were working on the assembly line at Station Number 7 and Station Number 8. Just prior to the accident, Employee #1 was installing a service door on the front end of a motor coach at Station Number 7. Another employee was moving the motor coach in Station Number 8 so he could back it out of the production line and relocate it to Station Number 9, the paint booth. A spotter was at rear of the motor coach on the driver side. When the driver of the motor coach in Station Number 8 punched the reverse gear button, the motor coach sped backward even though the driver had his foot on the brake pedal. The motor coach came in contact with the motor coach in Station Number 7, pinning Employee #1 between the coaches. The spotter yelled at the driver to pull forward. The driver punched the drive button and the motor coach sped forward. The driver got the motor coach to come to a stop after having to dodge other coaches and equipment in the line ahead. It was discovered that the emergency cable had been disconnected on the motor coach being driven and had never been reconnected. After the motor coach pulled forward, Employee #1 fell to his knees showing signs of pain in his pelvic area. Employee #1 instructed to lie down and not move. Ambulance personnel transported Employee #1 to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301284436 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |