Accident Summary Nr: 201700283 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK UNDER EYE BY NAIL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124760042 | 03/18/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Dnl Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: On March 11, 1998 Employee #1 sustained eye injury while repairing pallets. Evidence indicated that Employee #1 was using a nail gun to attach a 2-ft by 6-ft board to a pallet. A nail fired from the gun and struck the head of a nail previously driven. The nail curled and deflected upward striking Employee #1 under the right eye.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 124760042 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |