Accident Summary Nr: 201700267 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY EXPLODING SPLIT RIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301286118 | 01/15/1998 | 9621 | 0 | State Of Oregon |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 15, 1998, Employee #1 was removing a split rim wheel from the front of a lift truck when the rim exploded. Employee #1 was struck in the chest by the exploding truck rim. Employee #1 was transported to Saint Charles Medical Center where he was hospitalized for a internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301286118 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |