Accident Summary Nr: 201700259 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS FRACTURED LOWER LEFT LEG

Accident Summary Nr: 201700259 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 01/12/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30128610001/14/199817940Hap Taylor & Sons Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of replacing the hydraulic hammer bit on an excavator. While Employee #1 was under the hammer, the boom relaxed causing the hammer bit to tilt down. The hammerhead struck Employee #1's left leg, fracturing it.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BOOM, CONSTRUCTION, HYDRAULIC TOOL, EXCAVATOR, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301286100 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during