Accident Summary Nr: 201700234 - Employee falls from inclined conveyor, sustains fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301286035 | 01/13/1998 | 2421 | 0 | Crown Pacific Limited Partnership |
Abstract: On January 8, 1998, Employee #1, who works for Crown Pacific Ltd Partnership, attempted to clear a jam on an inclined conveyor. The conveyor was seemingly turned off, but the power to the conveyor was not locked off. While Employee #1 was in the process of clearing the jam, the conveyor was started by another person. There was no alarm or other warning. The sudden start up resulted in Employee #1 loosing his balance and falling to the pavement below. Employee #1 suffered a fracture to his left forearm and severe bruises to the frontal portion of the face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301286035 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |