Accident Summary Nr: 201700226 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FINGER AMPUTATED IN SCREW CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126722362 | 07/30/1997 | 2037 | 0 | Lamb Weston Inc |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on July 28, 1997, Employee #1, a form product operator, suffered amputated fingers when her hand slipped into a screw conveyor. Routine production had earlier been interrupted due to improperly prepared raw material. The material was then "dropped out" into a container. The machine was again ready to resume production and this worker was closing a small "dropout" door to channel the product back into the mainstream. As she closed the door, her hand apparently slipped off the door and into the screw conveyor. Employee #1 was transported to the local hospital. Reattachment surgery was not successful.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126722362 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |