Accident Summary Nr: 201700218 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT BY GUYLINE AND FLUNG 25 FT VERTICALLY

Accident Summary Nr: 201700218 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 12/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12670767812/08/199724110Double D Logging Inc

Abstract: On December 4, 1997, a crew was stringing guylines on the Thunderbird TMY50 yarder. One guyline was anchored and tightened. The second guyline was being strung with a dozer, with the guyline drum in free spool. Evidence indicates that the drum locked while the line was being pulled off, causing the yarder to tip backward. The backward tipped yarder slackened the anchored guyline. Employee #1 was watching the drum for backlash and ran when the yarder tipped. A coworker, who was a cat driver, saw the yarder tipping and released the winch line, allowing the tower to rock back to vertical. This caused the first guyline to tighten. Employee #1 was caught under the left arm by the guyline and was flung approximately 25 ft vertically. He landed on his back in the road and sustained a fractured pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, YARDING, ROCK, DRUM, CAUGHT BY, PELVIS, BULLDOZER, LOGGING, TOWER, WINCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126707678 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations