Accident Summary Nr: 201700192 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN CAVE-IN OF UNSHORED TRENCH

Accident Summary Nr: 201700192 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 07/09/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12475843407/23/199742120Yuba Trucking Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 9, 1997, Employee #1 of Yuba Trucking, Inc. was injured while working in an unshored trench at milepost 13.5 on Highway 39, east of Merrill, Oregon. A partial cave-in of the nine foot trench resulted in a dislocated left hip and the strain of both NCL ligaments. Employee #1 was transported to Merle West Medical Center in Klamath Falls.

Keywords: TRENCH, DISLOCATED, CAVE-IN, HIP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124758434 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Construction laborers