Accident Summary Nr: 201700192 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN CAVE-IN OF UNSHORED TRENCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124758434 | 07/23/1997 | 4212 | 0 | Yuba Trucking Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 9, 1997, Employee #1 of Yuba Trucking, Inc. was injured while working in an unshored trench at milepost 13.5 on Highway 39, east of Merrill, Oregon. A partial cave-in of the nine foot trench resulted in a dislocated left hip and the strain of both NCL ligaments. Employee #1 was transported to Merle West Medical Center in Klamath Falls.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124758434 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Construction laborers |