Accident Summary Nr: 201700168 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in tire spreader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301285359 | 10/15/1997 | 7534 | 0 | Les Schwab Warehouse Center Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Les Schwab Tire Center, was looking for a small hand tool. He pulled on a small tire spreader to slide it away from the wall, but instead of sliding, the machine tipped forward. Employee #1 laid the machine down on its front which resulted in it resting on the control pedals. Not finding the tool, but noticing an accumulation of trash where the machine normally stood, he cleaned the area. When Employee #1 attempted to lift the machine back to vertical, the activation foot pedal engaged and the machine opened. This created a shear point where his index fingers were placed. He summoned a coworker, whom he told to operate the closing foot control pedal. When the coworker did this, Employee #1's hands and fingers were freed from the machine. He was transported to Pioneer Memorial Hospital and then transferred to St. Charles Medical Center in Bend, OR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301285359 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |