Accident Summary Nr: 201700150 - Employee comatose after being struck by van
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301285151 | 09/24/1997 | 7538 | 0 | Central Oregon Truck Repair & Heavy Towing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on September 20, 1997, Employee #1, of Central Oregon Truck Repair & Heavy Towing, Inc., was directing a coworker who was backing a truck into a traffic lane. He was standing near the center line when he was struck by an oncoming Ford van and thrown approximately 50 ft. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he remained comatose at the time this report was written.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301285151 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |