Accident Summary Nr: 201700135 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL

Accident Summary Nr: 201700135 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 09/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30128514409/09/199765310Property Systems Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on September 8, 1997, Employee #1 cut a tree limb with a chain saw while standing on a 5-ft stepladder he had leaned against the tree trunk. The limb did not fall because it was hanging from another limb that had grown enmeshed with the cut limb. To free the cut limb, Employee #1 got an extension ladder, climbed onto a 7-ft 9-in.-high carport roof, and cut the second limb. The first limb dropped to the ground. The second limb swept him off the roof. Employee #1 landed on the ground on top of the first limb. Employee #1 suffered a broken leg and bruised shoulder. He was taken to the Pioneer Memorial Hospital in Prineville, Oregon.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, SHOULDER, STEPLADDER, LADDER, TREE, FALL, TREE TRIMMING, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301285144 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported