Accident Summary Nr: 201700127 - Employee fractures ribs in jump from runaway crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301285037 | 09/12/1997 | 7353 | 0 | Nichols & Nichols Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on September 11, 1997, Employee #1, of Nichols & Nichols, was driving a 22 ton, rubber-tired rough terrain crane down an approximately 12 percent grade dirt access road to a bridge construction project. The crane picked up speed and started to bounce. After making several attempts to control it, Employee #1 jumped from the cab as the crane started down a side embankment and then flipped over. He fell between 6 and 10 ft, fracturing several ribs as he landed on the dirt road. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301285037 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |