Accident Summary Nr: 201700119 - HAND LACERATED WHILE WIPING EXCESS GREASE FROM CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124758822 | 09/16/1997 | 5191 | 0 | J R Simplot Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on September 15, 1997, Employee #1 lacerated the palm of his right hand while wiping excess grease from a conveyor tail roll bearing. Evidence indicates a guard was removed without locking out the conveyor. To wipe the inside bearing, Employee #1 used a one-half-inch-wide brush. The brush had a twelve-inch threaded rod, which became stuck inside the brush handle. Apparently, the rod became caught between the conveyor belt and tail roll. He lacerated his hand when the rod jerked out of his hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124758822 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations |