Accident Summary Nr: 201700101 - Employee killed when crushed inside chipper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301284790 | 08/08/1997 | 2411 | 0 | Boardman Chip Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 7, 1997, Employee #1, of the Boardman Chip Co., Inc., was performing maintenance on a ring debarker machine. He and a coworker were inside the debarker feed roll sprocket area to troubleshoot and to inspect the cause of equipment failure. None of the energy sources was locked or tagged out, nor had safety pins been installed to prevent unintended movement. For some reason, the electrical power shut down. The air released, causing an upper and a lower sprocket to come together, pinning Employee #1. He was transported to the hospital, where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301284790 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |