Accident Summary Nr: 201700101 - Employee killed when crushed inside chipper

Accident Summary Nr: 201700101 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 08/07/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30128479008/08/199724110Boardman Chip Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 7, 1997, Employee #1, of the Boardman Chip Co., Inc., was performing maintenance on a ring debarker machine. He and a coworker were inside the debarker feed roll sprocket area to troubleshoot and to inspect the cause of equipment failure. None of the energy sources was locked or tagged out, nor had safety pins been installed to prevent unintended movement. For some reason, the electrical power shut down. The air released, causing an upper and a lower sprocket to come together, pinning Employee #1. He was transported to the hospital, where he died.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, PINNED, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CHIPPER, CRUSHED, SPROCKET, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301284790 Fatality Other Occupation not reported