Accident Summary Nr: 201700085 - Employee injured when hand caught in finger jointer

Accident Summary Nr: 201700085 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 07/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12475894707/23/199717510Marvin Lumber And Cedar Company

Abstract: Employee #1, of Marvin Lumber and Cedar Company, was clearing a jam in a finger jointer. When the jammed piece of stock was removed, a micro-switch was tripped and the machine cycled. Employee #1's hand became caught between the carriage and fence; she sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The carriage apparently was not locked out.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 124758947 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Other