Accident Summary Nr: 201700051 - Employee's fingers amputated in chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 201700051 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 06/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12669798606/30/199724210Grant Western Lumber Co

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on June 24, 1997, Employee #1, of Grant Western Lumber, tripped and reached out to break his fall. His left hand became caught in a chain and sprocket mechanism that was driving a rollcase, amputating four of his fingers. A millwright had removed a guard to replace a bearing and had not replace the guard when the job was completed.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, TRIPPED, FALL, SPROCKET, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126697986 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators