Accident Summary Nr: 201700028 - Employee's hand lacerated in table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201700028 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 06/03/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30128431106/04/199735990Keith Manufacturing Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was using an unguarded table saw to precisely cut a 1-1/2 in. by 1 in. bar of ultra high molecular weight plastic stock into 3/8 in. wide blocks. He was holding the material in his right hand when it became dislodged and his hand struck the saw blade. Employee #1 sustained a diagonal laceration running from his fingers across his palm area, which severed muscle, tendon, and cartilage. He was transported to the hospital, where he spent the night after his hand was repaired. Employee #1 was not using the set of available push sticks to hold the stock against the saw fence or to press the material through the saw blade.

Keywords: SEVERED, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, SAW, LACERATION, EXTENSION HANDLE, HAND, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301284311 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Not specified mechanics and repairers