Accident Summary Nr: 201700028 - Employee's hand lacerated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301284311 | 06/04/1997 | 3599 | 0 | Keith Manufacturing Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an unguarded table saw to precisely cut a 1-1/2 in. by 1 in. bar of ultra high molecular weight plastic stock into 3/8 in. wide blocks. He was holding the material in his right hand when it became dislodged and his hand struck the saw blade. Employee #1 sustained a diagonal laceration running from his fingers across his palm area, which severed muscle, tendon, and cartilage. He was transported to the hospital, where he spent the night after his hand was repaired. Employee #1 was not using the set of available push sticks to hold the stock against the saw fence or to press the material through the saw blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301284311 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Not specified mechanics and repairers |