Accident Summary Nr: 2017.015 - Worker Is Electrocuted When Augur Contacts Energized Distrib
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62829.015 | 05/25/2011 | 238210 | Thompson Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on May 25, 2011, the operator of the digger derrick (Pitman unit Model Number M50-H4T, Serial Number 1082-0306) was manipulating a winch with an auger in an unprotected/exposed energized circuit (distribution line 7200V) in order to dig a new hole for a new pole. After setting up a digger derrick truck to perform a pole-setting operation, Employee #1 was standing approximately 4 feet from the digger derrick while the operator of the digger derrick manipulated an auger into position in order to dig a hole for the installation of a new electric utility pole. According to witness statements, the winch/auger came close to the energized distribution line, causing an arc that lasted about 5 seconds. At that point, Employee #1 fell to the ground. CPR attemps by coworkers were not successful.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 62829.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |