Accident Summary Nr: 201699766 - Driver Is Injured When Truck Is Shaken During Unloading
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312312697 | 04/29/2009 | 4491 | 488320 | Transpacific Container Services Corp |
Abstract: On October 11, 2008, Employee #1, a longshoreman at the Trans Pacific Container terminal in Wilmington, CA, was assigned to Tra-Pac for the shift to drive a truck. He was the alleged injured while driving a yard truck with a container loaded on it to be picked up by a crane and loaded on shipboard. When the crane attempted to lift the container from the truck, the unit did not come loose from the truck chassis immediately. Several attempts by the crane operator and the ground crew were required to get the container loose. Employee #1 employee was shaken while sitting in the truck cab during this time. During the investigation, the claim could not be verified that the truck was lifted off of the ground and dropped. The employer is a long shoring company, unloading container ships in Long Beach Harbor. Two witnesses, including the Dock Boss and another employee, were interviewed by the employer. The witnesses recall some difficulty with the locking pins. They did not recall the truck being lifted or dropped. No violations arose from the accident. This was not a reportable injury that met the standards of 330(h) Serious Injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312312697 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |