Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201694924 - Employee Amputates Fingers Between Pot And Furnace Frame

Accident Summary Nr: 201694924 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 11/08/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31746683707/30/20143339331419John List Corp Dba Protocast

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 8, 2013, Employee #1, a production worker with John List Corporation Dba Protocast, was casting alloy parts with a coworker (forklift operator). They were moving a pot into position. The coworker was lifting the pot over the crucible to align and set the pot on the crucible. Once the pot was directly on top of the crucible, the coworker parked the forklift and helped Employee #1 push the pot over to let it drop into position. The pot pinched Employee #1's fingers on the crucible, and Employee #1's left fourth and fifth fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #1's injury was a result of the coworker's failure to fully lower the load, while dismounting the forklift. The injury was serious as defined by Section 330(h).

Keywords: furnace, loading, amputated, pot, finger, driver, caught between, industrial truck, nip point, refinery

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317466837 Hospitalized injury Amputation Production helpers