Accident Summary Nr: 201694924 - Employee Amputates Fingers Between Pot And Furnace Frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317466837 | 07/30/2014 | 3339 | 331419 | John List Corp Dba Protocast |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 8, 2013, Employee #1, a production worker with John List Corporation Dba Protocast, was casting alloy parts with a coworker (forklift operator). They were moving a pot into position. The coworker was lifting the pot over the crucible to align and set the pot on the crucible. Once the pot was directly on top of the crucible, the coworker parked the forklift and helped Employee #1 push the pot over to let it drop into position. The pot pinched Employee #1's fingers on the crucible, and Employee #1's left fourth and fifth fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #1's injury was a result of the coworker's failure to fully lower the load, while dismounting the forklift. The injury was serious as defined by Section 330(h).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317466837 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |