Accident Summary Nr: 201694825 - Employee Crushes Foot When Run over by Pallet Jack

Accident Summary Nr: 201694825 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 07/19/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31476291507/26/20134225493110Lineage Logistics

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 19, 2013, Employee #1 was picking up a case of stock in Aisle M. The employee placed his left foot on the platform of the Crown PE047 Pallet Jack and attempted to drive the pallet jack with his right foot still on the floor in front of the Crown Pallet Jack. As he drove the jack ran over the employee's foot. Employee #1's right foot was crushed by the caster below the platform of the pallet jack. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for a crushed right foot. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.

Keywords: CASTER, CRUSHED, PALLET, JACK, RUN OVER, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314762915 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported