Accident Summary Nr: 201694809 - Employee Killed When Trapped in Truck Under Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314762725 | 07/01/2013 | 4491 | 488320 | Ports America |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 1, 2013, Employee #1 was working as a UTR driver at Berth 232 as part of a gang for Crane 8. The employee was driving a UTR (Serial Number 23701) with an empty bomb cart (Identification Number: 13635) attached. Employee #1 drove into the water and drowned. The employee was trapped under water without oxygen. At 3:50 p.m. Employee #1 was brought to the surface and pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314762725 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |