Accident Summary Nr: 201694791 - Employee Ingers Hand in Knife Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314762121 | 04/30/2013 | 7363 | 561320 | Koosharem Llc Dba Select Staffing |
Abstract: At approximately 4:10 a.m. on April 14, 2013, an incident occurred as Employee #1 was seriously injured when he received a laceration to his left hand while handling a meat cutting knife. Employee #1 stated that he found the knife on the supply table in the red meat area, and was taking it to the wash room and while attemting to open a door, his left hand sustained a laceration to the artery requiring hospitalization for one day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314762121 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |