Accident Summary Nr: 201694718 - Employee Injures Knee in Forklift Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314760950 | 11/14/2012 | 4491 | 488320 | Pacific Crane Maintenance Co |
Abstract: At approximately 4:50 p.m. on October 26, 2012 Employee #1 was working as a mechanic at a local terminal. Employee #1 was operating a truck at the time the accident occurred. Employee #1 was working in the generator set installation area. The procedure to place a genset on a refrigerated container was as follows; Employee #1 picked up a genset on the forklift, and placed it under the container while the trucker was out of his cab. Employee #1 got out of his forklift and attached the genset bolts to the container. When Employee #1 was done, he was to get back in his forklift, back up, and honk his horn three times to let the trucker know he was done and that the trucker could leave. However, when Employee #1 was in his forklift, the trucker pulled away before Employee #1 was clear, and he jammed his left knee on the forklift. Employee #1 was hospitalized for ten days with septic arthritis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314760950 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Specified mechanics and repairers |