Accident Summary Nr: 201694700 - Worker Crushes Foot Between Pallet Jack and Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314761917 | 04/03/2013 | 4225 | 493110 | Exel Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 23, 2013, Employee #1, a 19-year-old male with of Select Staffing, was working in a warehouse controlled by EXEL Inc. Employee #1 was working with the training class, driving a riding pallet jack fork lift, and learning how to pick grocery orders for palletizing. Employee #1 was standing on the rear platform, on the left side, and steering the tiller bar with the hand controls, using his right hand. While driving the empty pallet jack down the aisle way, Employee #1 lost control of the truck, lost his balance and fell off the side of the truck. The truck ran into the pallet racks on the side of the aisle. His left foot was caught between the pallet jack and the pallet storage racks, severely crushing his left big toe. The injury occurred because Employee #1 lost control of the pallet jack, lost his balance, and fell off, crushing his foot between the lift truck and a pallet rack. Employee #1 suffered a severe crushing injury to his left foot that required hospitalization. Employee #1 was not wearing appropriate footwear that would protect him from crushing injuries. The employer EXEL Inc. was a grocery warehouse, inventorying bulk grocery products, and making up pallets of grocery orders for delivery to individual grocery stores by customer trucks. Select Staffing employees work under Excel Inc. supervision. Employee #1 was a newly-hired, full-time employee of Select Staffing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314761917 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |