Accident Summary Nr: 201694692 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Rail Container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314761529 | 02/07/2013 | 4491 | 488310 | Apm Terminals Pacific Limited |
Abstract: At approximately 6:10 p.m. on February 4, 2013, an employee was on the front catwalk of a 53-ft rail car walking towards the back end. The employee fell from a height of 59-in. onto the well, a gap between the catwalk and the 40-ft container. The employee suffered a hematoma on the top of his head and was hospitalized for 14 days. The accident was caused by the employee losing his balance and falling off the catwalk.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314761529 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |