Accident Summary Nr: 201694593 - Employee's Hand Is Caught in Machine, Fingers Are Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314761347 | 01/10/2013 | 2511 | 337122 | Sandberg Furniture |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on December 18, 2012, Employee #1, with Sandberg Furniture, was operating the MONO TB60 laminating line (Serial Number 213044) where printed plastic was glued to particle board. The laminating production line was equipped with adequate guarding (two sets of safety gates equipped with interlocks). Employee #1 opened the West side safety gate of the laminating line, and he placed his right hand under the moving rollers to feed paper. The safety features of the laminating line were such that the feed paper roller was supposed to move to the "up" position, four ins. above the conveyor line, for feeding paper. Employee #1 had the rollers in the "down" operating position, 0.375 in. above the feed conveyor. Employee #1's fingers were caught between the feed roller and the moving conveyor belt. Employee #1 suffered amputation of the four fingers of his right hand, below the knuckles. Employee #1 was transported by Paramedics to the hospital. The accident investigation determined that Employee #1 intentionally bypassed the safety-interlock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314761347 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |