Accident Summary Nr: 201694585 - Employee Strikes Doorway While on Equipment and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314760638 | 09/27/2012 | 4225 | 493110 | Kohl'S Department Store, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:01 a.m. on September 24, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a materials handler in the receiving department. She was using a Crown stand-up forklift (Model Number PE4500-60, Serial Number 6A282394) to move the material. She drove the stand-up forklift toward a door between outbound and inbound areas. Employee #1 was holding a water bottle in her hand and had placed one on the forklift's battery. The bottle on the battery started to fall and she leaned down to catch it. As she leaned down, the forklift started to angle towards the right of a door instead of going straight through the door opening. She attempted to stop the forklift when she saw she was about to hit the door, but was not able to do so. She jumped from the forklift and struck her left leg against the door, injuring it. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she received medical attention and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314760638 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |