Accident Summary Nr: 201694544 - Dock Worker Hosptialized When Struck by Backing Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201694544 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 08/28/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31476051309/24/20125141424410Unified Grocers Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on August 28, 2012, Employee #1, a 61-year-old male industrial truck operator with Unified Grocers Inc., was taking a break outside of a dock door number-233. A coworker was backing a trailer to dock door number-233 with an inoperable back-up alarm. Employee #1 was pinned between a backing industrial truck with trailer and a loading dock. Employee #1 received five broken ribs from a crushing injury. Employee #1 was transported to USC Medical Center where he was admitted three days for treatment. The incident was caused by three factors, the worker backing the trailer failed to ensure that the area was clear before backing. The backup alarm on the industrial truck was not working and Employee #1was taking a break in an unauthorized area. Unified Grocers Inc. was engaged in the Warehousing and transportation of packaged food.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DOCK, STRUCK AGAINST, CRUSHED, RIB, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, DOCK WORKER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314760513 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators