Accident Summary Nr: 201694528 - Employee Amputates Finger in Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314761198 | 12/14/2012 | 3089 | 326199 | Geo Plastics |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on March 3, 2012, Employee #1 was operating the pneumatic punch press, which was custom built for the employer for the job of punching the centers out of wheels for trash can carts. The punch press was equipped with two handed controls. Employee #1 had his right hand on the two handed safety control and was positioning the small wheel into the die, to have the center punched out. The employee had his left hand in the point of operation. Employee #2 approached the work station from behind Employee #1, placed his hand on the second control, which caused the press to operate and amputate the first joint of Employee #1's finger. The investigation determined that hand trip did not require the concurrent use of both hands. GEO Plastics manufactures wheels for trash can carts. Employee #1 was taken to an area 24 Hr. Medical Clinic, where the wound was treated. The employee was later released. Employee #1 failed to report the injury to CALOSHA and was not in compliance with 342(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314761198 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |