Accident Summary Nr: 201694494 - Employee Injured Falling from Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 201694494 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 09/19/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31476053909/25/20121751238130Advanced Framing Structures Corp

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 19, 2012, Employee #1 had just finished lunch and donned his fall protection equipment and ascended the ladder to the roof level. Employee #1 stated that he was getting ready to connect his yoyo to the top plate, when he fell to ground. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his left leg, Employee #1 was discharged from hospital three days later.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, ROOF, LADDER, FALL, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 17

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314760539 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof