Accident Summary Nr: 201694478 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Forklift Hits Metal Rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314760075 | 07/25/2012 | 2061 | 311311 | Sugar Foods Corportation |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on July 4, 2012, Employee #1, of Sugar Foods Corporation was approximately 15 minutes away from completing his 8-hour shift. The employee was operating a forklift (Model Number 4450C35QM, Serial Number 445-12-10697) in the reverse direction in aisle RG, between metal storage racks (G16-G17), to transport a pallet load of materials. Employee #1 was holding onto the metal upright that supported the forklift's overhead guard while holding his right hand approximately 49 inches from the working surface and was looking over his right shoulder as he backed down the aisle. A coworker reported that Employee #1 stated to him that he dozed off and allowed the forklift to collide with the metal storage rack. Employee #1's right middle, ring and little finger were sheared between the metal forklift structure and the metal storage rack. The employee was working alone, and there were no witnesses. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for amputations of his right middle, ring and little finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314760075 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |