Accident Summary Nr: 201694452 - Employee Loses Finger in Jointer Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314760018 | 07/03/2012 | 2842 | 325612 | Art And Craftsmen | 
Abstract: At approximately 10:12 a.m. on May 7, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a jointer, holding three pieces of wood, while wearing work gloves to protect his hand from splinters. Employee #1 was pushing the wood pieces through the jointer, when he felt the wood sticking, so he began to push, and then pull back on the pieces of wood, when he realized that his left little finger got caught in the jointer's knives amputating the tip of his finger. Employee #1 was taken to a local medical center where he was treated and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314760018 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators | 