Accident Summary Nr: 201694445 - Employee Smashes Finger in Heavy Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314759192 | 03/16/2012 | 8051 | 623311 | 12072 Trask Inc Dba Pacific Haven Healthcare Cntr |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 25, 2012. Employee #1 was cleaning up water on the floor when she slipped, grabbing a heavy, self-closing door. The door started to close on her left middle finger and smashed her fingertip. She was treated and released from Kaiser's Garden Grove clinic. Employee #1 is employed by Pacific Haven Healthcare Center, a nursing home for the elderly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314759192 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration |