Accident Summary Nr: 201694429 - Employee Fractures Ankle in T Beam Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314759341 | 03/27/2012 | 3731 | 336611 | National Steel And Shipbuilding Company |
Abstract: On March 22, 2012, Employee #1 sustained a serious injury when the metal plate he was working on, elevated by rollers, inadvertently moved causing a metal beam, to fall on his lower right leg. Employee #1 and a coworker, were working at station fitting T-beams. The coworker was operating the hydraulic press to remove any gaps between the beam and metal plate, as Employee #1 was tack welding along one side of the beam. Both Employee #1 and his coworker were working on the second track. Employee #1 had completed about three quarters of the tack welds when the metal plate, elevated by pneumatic rollers, inadvertently moved. The pressure exerted on the beam by the hydraulic press, caused the tack welds to break and the beam to fall onto the lower portion of Employee #1's right leg. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he under went surgery on his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314759341 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |